密码:
注册找密码我的浏览
设首页加收藏加书签 ______

首页每天学英语新概念六级音标词汇语法四级研究生大学高中初中小学少儿演讲有声圣经VOA商务雅思

您所在的位置: 大耳朵首页 > 听力资料 > 在线视听资料 >...> 英语六级考试 > CET6历年听力 > 正文

站内搜索:

小提示:学单词背单词请到大耳朵免费在线背单词系统
kwashiorkor/[͵kwɑ:ʃi'ɔ:kɔ:]/ 夸希奥科病, 恶性营养不良病...

大学英语六级(CET6)历年听力t_cet6_200406

1. A) Dick's trousers don't match his jacket.

B) Dick looks funny in that yellow jacket.

C) The color of Dick' 's jacket' is' too dark.

D) Dick has bad taste in clothes.

2. A) Call the police station.

B) Get the wallet for the man.

C) Show the man her family pictures.

D) Ask to see the man's driver's license.

3. A) The temperature is not as high as the man claims.

B) The room will get cool if the man opens the windows.

C) She is following instructions not to use the air-conditioning.

D) She is afraid the new epidemic SARS will soon spread all over town.

4. A) She lost a lot of weight in two years.

B) She stopped exercising two years ago.

C) She had a unique way of staying healthy.

D) She was never persistent in anything she did.

5. A) The man is not suitable for the position,

B) The job has been given to someone else.

C) She had received only one application letter.

D) The application arrived a week earlier than expected.

6. A) He's unwilling to fetch the laundry.

B) He has already picked up the laundry.

C) He will go before the laundry is closed.

D) He thinks his mother should get the clothes back.

7. A) At a shopping center. C) At an international trade fair.

B) At an electronics company. D) At a DVD counter in a music store.

8. A) The woman hated the man talking throughout the movie.

B) The woman saw a comedy instead of a horror movie.

C) The woman prefers light movies before sleep.

D) The woman regrets going to the movie.

9. A) He is the fight man to get the job done.

B) He is a man with professional expertise.

C) He is not easy to get along with.

D) He is not likely to get the job.

10. A) It is being forced out of the entertainment industry.

B) It should change its concept of operation.

C) It should revolutionize its technology.

D) It is a very good place to relax.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.

11. A) He set up the first university in America.

B) He was one of the earliest settlers in America.

C) He can best represent the spirit of early America.

D) He was the most distinguished diplomat in American history.

12. A) He provided Washington with a lot of money.

B) He persuaded France to support Washington.

C) He served as a general in Washington's army.

D) He represented Washington in negotiations with Britain.

13. A) As one of the greatest American scholars.

B) As one of America's most ingenious inventors.

C) As one of the founding fathers of the United States.

D) As one of the most famous activists for human rights.

Passage Two

Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.

14. A) Because we might be offered a dish of insects.

B) Because nothing but freshly cooked insects are served

C) Because some yuppies like to horrify guests with insects as food.

D) Because we might meet many successful executives in the media industry.

15. Ai From yuppie clubs. C) In the supermarket.

B) In the seafood market. D) On the Internet.

16. A) It's easy to prepare. C) It's exotic in appearance.

B) It's tasty and healthful. D) It's safe to eat.

17. A) It will be consumed by more and more young people.

B) It will become the first course at dinner parties.

C) It will have to be changed to suit local tastes.

D) It is unlikely to be enjoyed by most People.

Passage Three

Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.

18. A) Their business hours are limited.

B) Their safety measures are inadequate.

C) Their banking procedures are complicated.

D) They don't have enough service windows.

19. A) People who are in the habit of switching from one bank to another.

B) Young people who are fond of modern technology.

C) Young people who are wealthy and well-educated.

D) People who have computers at home.

20. A) To compete for customers.

B) To reduce the size of their staff.

C) To provide services for distant clients.

D) To expand their operations at a lower cost.

听力:

1-5. A B C A B

6-10 . A C D D B

11-15. C B C A D

16-20. B D A C A

Section A

1. 答案:A

解析:根据“You’re wearing a black jacket, but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.”一句得出答案。

2. 答案:B

解析:根据“We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.”一句得出答案。turn in v.上缴。

3. 答案:C

解析:根据“As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not using air conditioners.”一句可推断。因为从说话的语气看,说“她害怕”太牵强,D不正确。

4. 答案:A

解析:根据谈话,只能推断,她体重减少较多,此题主要干扰项是C,但exercising显然不是很独特的减肥方法,所以不可选。

5. 答案:B

解析:根据“But if only you had sent in your application letter a week earlier.”,显然,是指该应聘者不是不适合该工作,而是,申请交迟了。

6. 答案:A

解析:“Don’t look at me, mom.”言外之意就是他不愿意去。

7. 答案:C

解析:只要听清“displayed”和“ booth”两个词,答案就不难判断。

8. 答案:D

解析:根据问句“I don’t know why I let you talk me into going.”可判断,她很后悔,talk into v.说服某人做某事。

9. 答案:D

解析:根据“But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.”,显然,言外之意就是Mr. Beckett不够专业,因而不太可能得到那份工作。

10. 答案:B

解析: 根据“That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing.”,可推断B正确。

Section B

11. 答案:C

解析:根据材料第一句“Few people can stand for the spirit of early America as much as Benjamin Franklin.”可推断。

12. 答案:B

解析:根据“he encouraged the French to help George Washington.”推断。

13. 答案:C

解析:根据最后一句“He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.”可推断。

14. 答案:A

解析:根据“If you are invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you are offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course.”判断。

15. 答案:D

解析:根据“These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet”可知道D正确。

16. 答案:B

解析:可从“According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty.”一句知道答案。

17. 答案:D

解析:根据最后一句“But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect eaters will remain a select few.”可推断。

18. 答案:B

解析:根据“They are dissatisfied with their bank’s limited hours, too.”可推断B正确。

19. 答案:C

解析:根据“That is, people who are young, well educated, and have good incomes.”一句,显然C正确。

20. 答案:A

解析:根据“One reason is that banks must compete for customers, who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive.”判断。Part II Reading Comprehension

听力原文

1. W: Oh, Dick. You are wearing a black jacket but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.

M: I know. I got up late and dressed in a hurry. I didn’t realize my mistake until I entered the office.

Q: What does the woman think of the way Dick dressed?

2. M: Excuse me. But has anyone turned in a brown leather wallet? I’ve lost my wallet. It contains my driver’s license and also some family pictures that are pretty important to me.

W: Oh, yes. We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.

Q: What would the woman probably do?

3. M: Excuse me, Madam. Is the air-conditioning on? This room is as hot as a furnace.

W: Sorry, sir. A new epidemic called SARS is threatening us right now. As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not to use the air conditioners.

Q: What does the woman mean?

4. M: You look quite different from what you used to.

W: Sure. I started exercising regularly two years ago and went from 253 pounds to a healthy 160 pounds and that is the only thing I did not give up halfway.

Q: What do we know about woman?

5. M: I wonder if you find my experience relevant to the job.

W: Yes, certainly. But if only you had sent your application letter a week earlier.

Q: What does the woman imply?

6. W: Shouldn’t someone go pick up the clothes form the laundry? They were ready three hours ago.

M: Don’t look at me, mom.

Q: What does the boy mean?

7. M: Er... Hi, could you tell me where electronic products are displayed? I want to see some TVs, digital video cameras, DVD players, that sort of thing.

W: Well. Several countries are displaying electronic products. China’s selection is very large this year. You might as well go to the east wing first to take a look at a Chinese booth.

Q: Where is the conversation most probably taking place?

8. M: Well, what did you think of the movie?

W: I don’t know why I let you talk me into going. I just don’t like violence. Next time you’d better choose a comedy.

Q: What can we infer from the conversation?

9. W: Who do you think should get the job? How about Mr. Becket?

M: Mr. Becket? I’m not sure. He is a nice fellow, of course, and easy to get along with. But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.

Q: What do we learn from the conversation about Mr. Becket?

10. M: Do you think home video players will replace movie theatres and force them out of the entertainment business?

W: We’re certainly faced with the grave challenge from the DVD industry. That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing. As I see it, the movie theatre should not just be a place to watch a film, but a place to meet people.

Q: What does the woman think of the movie theatre?

Passage One

Few people can stand for the spirit of earlier America as much as Benjamin Franklin. He lived through almost the whole of the 18th century. He was born six years after the century began, and died ten years before it ended. During this time, he saw the American colonies grow from tiny settlements into a nation and he also contributed much to the new state. He was deeply interested in science and natural history and his experiments with electricity and lightning led directly to the invention of the lightning rod. He was also interested in improving the conditions of his fellow men. He was involved in a number of projects in his native Philadelphia, including the setting up of a library, and a university, a philosophical society and fire-prevention service. He worked hard to enable the American colonies to gain independence from Britain. As ambassador to France, he encouraged the French to help George Washington. After the war, he attended the American Constitutional Congress. This was his last contribution, for he died late that year. He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.

Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.

11. What did the speaker say about Benjamin Franklin?

12. How did Franklin help George Washington?

13. According to the passage, what is Franklin still well remembered as?

Passage Two

Yuppies are young people who earn a lot of money and live in a style that is too expensive for most people. If you’re invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you’re offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course. While the idea of eating fried insects fills most of us with horror, insect-eating is becoming highly fashionable. For example, in the media industry, successful executives are often seen to eat fried or boiled insects from time to time while working at their desks. These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet. And young people are logging on to exotic food websites and ordering samples of prepared insects to serve at their dinner parties. Although the idea of eating insects is probably disgusting to most of us, few people would claim that pigs, chickens, and some kind of seafood we often eat are examples of great beauty. One day, insects could be marketed and sold as food item in supermarket. According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty. But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect-eaters will remain a select few.

Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.

14. Why did the speaker say we might be surprised at the yuppie dinner party?

15. Where can the people order the unusual food mentioned by the speaker?

16. Why are some yuppies attracted by the unusual food?

17. What does the speaker say about the future of this type of unusual food?

Passage Three

Many people dislike walking to the bank, standing in long lines and running out of checks. They are dissatisfied with that bank’s limited hours, too. They want to do some banking at nights and on weekends. For such people, their problems may soon be over. Before long, they may be able to do their banking from the comfort of their own home, any hour of the day, any day of the week. Many banks are preparing online branches or Internet offices, which means that people will be able to take care of much of their banking business through their home computers. This process is called “interactive banking”. At these online branches, customers will be able to view all their accounts, move money between their accounts, apply for a loan and get current information on product such as credit cards. Customers will also be able to pay their bills electrically and even email questions to their bank. Banks are creating online services for several reasons. One reason is that banks must compete for customers who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive. The convenience of online banking appeals to the kind of customer banks most want to keep. That is, people who are young, well-educated and have good incomes. Banks also want to take advantage of modern technology since they have moved to 21st century.

Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.

18. What is one of the reasons for people’s dissatisfaction with traditional banks?

19. What kind of customers does online banking most appeal to?

20. Why do banks create online services according to the passage?
您是否对这篇资料想说点什么?欢迎评论或者纠错,或者提交填空题答案! 您也可以立即
共有1人向本资料提供了听力原文,其中被采用了1篇,当前有0篇待审批,有0篇未被采用! 查看明细>>
如果您有更好的听力原文,欢迎提供给大耳朵,如果被采用,您将获得20到100金币的奖励!
CET6历年听力
高瞻远瞩
放眼全球
推荐资源
最新社区精华帖子更多>>
  • 走遍美国教学版
    走遍美国教学版
  • 哈利学前班[英语儿歌]
    哈利学前班[英语儿歌]
  • 海绵宝宝 英文版
    海绵宝宝 英文版
  • 风中的女王第1季
    风中的女王第1季
经典学习方法更多>>

听力排行

试题

视听

歌曲

电影

大学四级对话理解
03年12月六级听力01
高考听力模拟4108-09
2005年6月四级听力14-17
初中中考模拟训练三02
04年北京高考听力12-14
初中中考模拟训练三16-18
初中英语短文理解
四级试点考试听力新题型36-46
01年6月四级听力10
高一英语第二学期听力U20 Words and expressions
大学英语四级词汇 030
BBC News新闻 20110922
大学英语6级考试精准听力法 Model Test Four
VOA慢速 PEOPLE IN AMERICA-Margaret Sanger, 1883-1966-A Leader of the Birth Control Movement(2012-04-01
21世纪大学英语读写基础教程10
Unit 07 Paris in the Springtime 春日巴黎
英语900句1_2
十指连心
16 Keeping the Passion of Love Alive
Train - 50 Ways To Say Goodbye【旧金山民谣乐队打造经典旋律】
似曾相识(主题音乐)【时光倒流七十年】
Vonda Shepard - Someday We'll Be Together(电影《北京遇上西雅图》片头曲)
Madonna - Give Me All Your Loving【流行天后地位不可取替】
《吻别》英文版take me to your heart
珠光宝气插曲One and only
Lauren Alaina -- Like My Mother Does
倪安东 -- Sorry That I Loved You
《我只在乎你》日文版
don't say you love me
小熊维尼与跳跳虎英文版 第一季 第1集
巴布工程师英文版 第1集 小猫阿皮不见了
小伙伴英语儿歌 第1集 小星星
酷艾英语系列之光棍节
看电影学英语系列之冒牌家庭
海绵宝宝全集 第1集
小马宝莉 第1集
幼儿双语儿歌系列之ABC字母歌
Bingo教你说美语之如何用英语叙旧
Hello Teddy洪恩幼儿英语1
听力资料目录导航
听力测试 英语词汇 英语口语 考试英语 品牌英语 大学教材 其他教材 商务英语 广播英语 儿童英语
历年中考听力
初中中考模拟
历年高考听力
高考听力模拟
历年四级听力
历年六级听力
四级听力模拟
小学  初中
高中  四级
六级  考研
托福  GRE
星火记忆单词
用Mp3背单词
刘毅词汇记忆
情景英语口语
4+1听力口语
出国实用会话
英语口语8000句
新东方900句
美语听力与发音
ABC到流利口语
口译考试
剑桥考试
中高考考试
大学四六级考试
研究生考试
公共英语考试
英语专业考试
新概念 六人行
赖世雄 许国璋
走遍美国 越狱
疯狂英语 沛沛
语法讲座 动感
大山英语 探索
千万别学英语
大学英语听力
大学英语精读
全新版 21世纪
新视野 实用综
大学体验 新编
成人自考 step
Listen this way
广州版小学英语
广州版初中英语
剑桥少儿英语
朗文3L看听学
Goforit新目标
高中英语课本
进阶听说教程
商务英语300句
VOA商务英语
商业英语视频
中级商务英语
初级剑桥证书
新编剑桥英语
剑桥英语精华版
2007年VOA慢速
VOA中级美语
美国习惯用语
VOA流行美语
澳广播英语讲座
在线大学课堂
VOA视频节目
宝宝ABC
棒棒英语
哈哈美语
LittleFox儿歌
英语儿童故事
380英语小故事
1035个英语单词

免责声明:本站只提供资源播放平台,如果站内部分资源侵犯您的权益,请您告知,我们会立即处理。
Copyright © 2010-2017 大耳朵英语  京ICP备10010568号 | 京公网安备 11010802020324号

微信扫一扫手机学英语 关闭
微博扫一扫手机学英语 关闭
QQ扫一扫手机学英语 关闭
0.282475s